Niyama Herbal Arts

Slippery Elm Extract

Slippery Elm Bark

Botanical Name: Ulmus rubra

Common Name: India Elm

Plant Family: Ulmaceae

Chemical Constituents of Contains:

  • Hexoses
  • Pentose
  • Methlypentose
  • Tannins
  • Flavonoids

Energetics:

  • Mucilage
  • Astringents

Meridians:

  • Skin
  • Gastrointestinal
  • Mucus membranes

Action:

  • Demulcent
  • Emollient
  • Vulnerary

Focus:

  • Sore Throat/Cough
  • Ulcers
  • GI irritations
  •  Skin irritations
  •  

Slippery Elm Extract
Ulmus fulva

Size

More Images

© Niyama Herbal Arts, 2012 | 812.720.0465 | info@niyamaherbalarts.com