Niyama Herbal Arts

Oat Straw

Niyama Herbal Arts

WELLNESS JOURNEY

 

______________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

Oat Straw

 

Common Name: Oat Straw Leaf c/s

 

Botanical Name: Avena Sativa

 

 

Chemical Constituents of

Contains:

* Flavonoids

* Vitamins B1 , B2 , D , E , carotene , starch and fat

* Calcium

* Magnesium

* Potassium

* Iron

 

Energetics:

* Creamy taste

* Mild

 

Meridians:

* Nerves

* Internal / External

* Digestive system

 

Action:

* Nervous system ( anxiety , ADHD )

* Diuretic  

* Obesity

* Varicose veins

* Insomnia

* Diabetic health

* Cancer health

 

Medicinal Focus:

* Nerve stimulant ( anxiety , ADHD ) strengthen nervous system

* Digestion problems ( improves digestion , hemorrhoids and liver functions )

* Helps with obesity

* Helps to lower blood sugar levels for diabetic health

* Builds stamina boost sex drive  

* Cancer in the bowels may be reduced by eating oats regularly , cancer health in general

* Great for hair, skin and nails

* Helps Prevent Osteoporosis - high in calcium, magnesium. Highly Nourishing

* Female health  reproductive, menopause

 

 

((**))**((**))**((**))**((**))**((**))**((**))((**))**((**))**((**))**((**))**((**))**((**))**((**))**((**))

 

 

Join us! facebook.com/niyamaherbalarts

 

Oat Straw
Avena Sativa

Size

More Images

© Niyama Herbal Arts, 2012 | 812.720.0465 | info@niyamaherbalarts.com