Niyama Herbal Arts

Barberry Root

Barberry Root

Botanical name: Berberis vulgaris

Common Name: Barberry, European Barberry

Chemical Constituents:

  • Alkaloids
  • Berberine
  • Palmatine

Energetics:

  • Dry
  • Bitter

Meridians:

  • Liver
  • Stomach
  • Large Intestines

Action:

  • Clear Heat
  • Eliminate Dampness
  • Remove Toxicity

Medicinal Focus:

  • Jaundice
  • Sore Throat
  • Eczema
  • Sores & Boils

 

Barberry Root
Berberis vulgaris

Size

More Images

© Niyama Herbal Arts, 2012 | 812.720.0465 | info@niyamaherbalarts.com